By submitting your personal data (in whatever manner or form)
you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Statement.

GOVERNING REGULATION (The Regulations)

UK Data Protection Act (DPA) 2018

(GDPR) The General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of 27 April 2016

CONTACTS

Any questions related to this DPA Privacy Notice or CAE’s processing of your personal data can be directed as follows: -

UK Information Commissioner's Office - Independent regulator - https://ico.org.uk

CAE Data Protection Officer: gdpr-oxforddpo@cae.com

INTRODUCTION

For the avoidance of doubt, Oxford Aviation Academy (Oxford) Limited trades as “CAE Oxford Aviation Academy”. References to: CAE; OAA; CAE Oxford made in the context of Web Shop business, (www.caeoxfordinteractive.com), shall be recognised to mean the Oxford Aviation Academy (Oxford) Limited.

The CAE OAA Interactive Webshop – www.caeoxfordinteractive.com is an online sales portal.

The privacy of our customers is of sincere importance to CAE Oxford Aviation Academy. This privacy statement explains what information is gathered from customers of the Web Shop online shop, how it is used and how it is protected by CAE.

THE INFORMATION COLLECTED BY CAE

The CAE OAA Web Shop can be browsed without personal data being collected.

CAE collects and uses only that personal data provided by customers through the CAE OAA Web Shop sales process. This includes (but may not be limited to): -

WHAT CAE DOES WITH YOUR PERSONAL DATA – Processing & Its Purposes

CAE collects, uses, administers, records, transfers and stores ("processes") customer personal data to progress enquiries and execute a contract for the supply of products offered by the CAE OAA Web Shop; allowing the parties to properly perform the contract in an efficient and cost-effective manner.

CAE also processes personal data:

CAE also processes data to comply with applicable laws, such as: Tax; Employment (nationality/ work permit); Aviation (documented evidence of certificates/ licenses); National Security; Export Control; and for any other legitimate purposes reasonably. All the above are collectively referred to as "Purposes".

The processing of personal data is considered as necessary for the legitimate business interests of CAE and the customer as the beneficiary of the contracted products and services. The Purposes outlined above are therefore deemed equally to be in the best interests of our customers.

Failure to provide sufficient personal data to execute a contract for products and services shall relieve CAE OAA Web Shop of any obligation to supply. Any data received under such circumstances will retained for analyses under the Purposes described above.

HOW LONG DOES CAE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA

CAE OAA Web Shop will store the personal data of our customers for at least the minimum term required by CAE Inc. corporate policy and local civil law.

As a maximum term, personal data will be retained for 7 years from the date of the last transaction with CAE OAA Web Shop.

To assure the effective administration of personal data independent regular reviews are conducted with the results reported to the Regional Data Protection Management Team.

CAE will only process your personal data in accordance with the Regulations (as amended) subject to any additional guidelines or orders issued pursuant UK government or its offices.

YOUR RIGHTS AS THE DATA SUBJECT

TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA

CAE data is stored on cloud servers.

CAE may share your personal data with affiliated group companies, business and joint venture partners and to professional subcontractors engaged in the execution of the contract or supply.

CAE is legally obliged disclose personal data in response to lawful enquiries (e.g. in connection with audits, inspections or investigations by, or consultations with, competent authorities), enforce its corporate policies, respond to claims or protect anyone's vital interests. Disclosure will be in accordance with the Regulations.

These entities may either be within the EU or outside of the EU, in which case we will only share personal data if that entity is established in a country to which an “adequacy finding” applies (like so-called Safe Harbor countries) or if such entity has signed a contract with CAE for processing personal data in compliance with the Regulations. Further information can be provided by CAE upon request.

In respect of merger or acquisition, CAE may share personal data subject the provisions set out in this privacy policy.

Except as otherwise mentioned herein, CAE shall not disclose to or share personal data with any third party without the prior consent of the customer instructor.

HOW CAE PROTECTS YOUR PERSONAL DATA

CAE regards your personal data as an asset that must be protected and has assigned dedicated resources to ensure that our customer data is secure.

Nonetheless CAE recognises that third parties may unlawfully attempt to access systems or intercept transmissions or communications containing personal data.

CAE has in place an adequate data breach response plan.

We are committed to ensuring that your personal data is stored securely, only accessible by authorised persons and only transferred in accordance with this Privacy Statement and after the implementation of appropriate technical and organisational measures incompliance with the Regulations.

CAE continuously applies all reasonable efforts in line with industry standards to protect personal data of instructors but cannot absolutely guarantee that such unlawful actions will not occur.